CozmicRay Wally Build

CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Cozmicray » Tue Dec 17, 2013 1:33 am

I'm well into my Wally built
without instructions or assembly drawing.
Here are some comments and hints on the design / my build.

1. Check the polymer threaded parts, it is important that the internal threads in the X-Y forearm are formed correctly, and the other threaded parts engage properly, -- it must be printed correctly to hold the the arms together firmly at the hotend.

2. I am using 13 mm 5 ply birch plywood, this seems to be too thick for the 16mm M3 bolts and I had to countersink them into the back of the board. Check your build boards, you may want to obtain longer bolts. M3x20 vs M3x16 in BOM

3. I started using M3 stop nuts with nylon inserts, these seem to bind and tend to rotate in the hex hole in the plastic parts, rounding out the hex hole. I have replaced those with regular nuts and it seems to work fine.

4. I'm using washers between the bearings in the arms, if the arms are just slightly bent they bind, so the washers space them up a bit to allow them to rotate freely. This tends to lock the inner races of the bearings together and provide free rotation.

5. It also appears that the bolts (M8x70) holding the table arms to the back board, are too short, probably because of the thicker plywood, I will replace those with longer bolts, The M8 captive nuts with the nylon inserts may interfere with the table.

6. The table is as wide as the opening between the arms, so there is no room on the sides of the table for any type of parts or clamps for attaching heater or build material. I plan on using glass for my build surface, so I will have to put the parts to hold the glass, on the front and the back of the table.
Are table levelers required?

7. I am planning to use an "AirTripper" extruder. I have the mechanical parts and am printing the plastic parts. Nick's extruder using UHMW block, where the UHMW will have to be milled.

8. The wiring hole was nicely covered by the X-Y motors, new holes farther down were drilled. It seems that the wire channels the on the back are really not necessary, and one might just want to use cable ties or clamps. (I am using 4 wire shielded cable on the stepper motors)

9. There are no set screw holes in the Z axis pulley, I drilled and installed M4 set screws

That's it for now, hope this is helpful, the BUILD continues
:D
Cozmicray
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Nicholas Seward » Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:22 pm

Nice!

Are table levelers required?

I use software leveling. I prefer this to trying to do any physical adjustments.
Nicholas Seward
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:41 pm

Re: CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Cozmicray » Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:15 am

Here's Wally Maybe Wally Chrome (Chrome spray paint on boards)


Wally_front_s.jpg
Wally Chrome front
Wally_front_s.jpg (82.11 KiB) Viewed 67450 times


Wally_Back_s.jpg
Wally chrome back
Wally_Back_s.jpg (82.63 KiB) Viewed 67450 times


Black forearm reprint to get beter internal threads

Freaduino Mega 2560, RAMPS (all to be replaced --- real pain)
Arduino Mega 2560, New RAMPS
30A 12V power supply
Square hard PC Bed Heater
Airtripper extruder (1.75mm)
Hotend not in yet

Have been using Macbook, Repetire-Host, Marlin

Real hassel with electronics

:D
Cozmicray
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Nicholas Seward » Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:29 am

Great progress.
Nicholas Seward
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:41 pm

Re: CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Cozmicray » Thu Jan 02, 2014 1:27 am

Everything is hooked up
and wally is moving
J-Head hotend not mounted
need 30mm extender to make it same length as Ubis

I could use some help
Marlin settings / parameters
Repitier-Host parameters / settings

How to adjust z-max/min to make up for not having 10mm basalt slab.

:?:
Cozmicray
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Nicholas Seward » Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:01 am

You could put some risers on the bed, lower the arm mounts, raise the bed arm mounts.

Now that I think about it I would probably raise the bed arms and cut some of the height off the bottom of the backboard.

Congrats on getting it moving.
Nicholas Seward
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:41 pm

Re: CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Cozmicray » Fri Jan 03, 2014 4:17 am

Anyone out there building a Wally with a RAMPS 1.4 electronics?

running on PC with Win XP-64
Replaced Freaduino
with genuine Arduino Mega 2560
and different RAMPS board and Polulu drivers

all functions work X,Y,Z, extruder motors, bed heater, Bed temp, Extruder heater, extruder temp

Need some help setting Marlin and Repetier-Host.

my (set in Marlin config.h)
X 8 steps/mm
Y 8 steps/mm
Z 166 steps/mm
E 100 steps/mm

Wally on "Home Z" pulls bed up 110mm
after about 30 sec Z-motor disables and bed drops

If I home Z and then move bed up/down
then Home again home position is forgotten and Z pulls table up 110mm
(breaking the string)
Motor stop doesn't work on Z-Axis? (must use emergency stop)

X and Y move but can't correlate to R-H commands
best I can see is R-H commands are like deg of rotation of big pulley?

Scratchin all my hair off trying to figure out!
changing marlin code/config and R-H parameters.

Help?
:?:
Cozmicray
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Cozmicray » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:21 pm

Still looking for Marlin code/settings for Wally

Also nee Repetier-Host or other software settings for Wally

Please Help

:(
Cozmicray
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Nicholas Seward » Tue Jan 07, 2014 3:14 am

What do you mean R-H?

I don't use marlin so no dice there.

It sounds like you have movement and have set the steps/mm. What are you trying to do that you can't do? I am just not following.
Nicholas Seward
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:41 pm

Re: CozmicRay Wally Build

Postby Nicholas Seward » Tue Jan 07, 2014 3:16 am

BTW, home (0,0,0) is when the bed is at the bottom and the arms are out. When you press home nothing should happen if you have disabled all the endstops. To fix this situation you can call a g92 x0 y0 z0 e0 command to zero everything and then you can run code that has gone through segmentize. Or at least that is the plan. :-)
Nicholas Seward
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:41 pm

Next

Return to Wally

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron