Exploded views

Re: Exploded view

Postby ChrisK » Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:43 pm

Awesomely helpful Jarek, thank you.
I nominate this thread for stickidom, should really be one of the first ports of call for new builders.
ChrisK
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:14 pm

Re: Exploded view

Postby epicepee » Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:44 am

Question: It seems that the 608s fit onto the m8 bolts, but mine seem to have play. Is this normal?
epicepee
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:52 pm

Re: Exploded view

Postby Nicholas Seward » Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:52 am

You will have play. When you tighten everything the play will go away. You can also shim around the bolts if you want to take this up a notch. However, there are much greater sources of error that need to be addressed first like the printed spools.
Nicholas Seward
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:41 pm

Re: Exploded views

Postby brandonh » Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:47 am

Nice, these match how I put things together! Maybe I got it right.
brandonh
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 8:18 am

Re: Exploded views

Postby imrahil » Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:36 pm

exploded hub
HUB_exploded_.png
HUB_exploded_.png (51.06 KiB) Viewed 60000 times


version with description - viewtopic.php?f=6&t=77&p=764#p764
imrahil
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:19 am

Re: Exploded views

Postby tommythorn » Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:42 am

I think these are great and it would be helpful to add the .png files to the documentation directory. I can prep a pull request, but you made have plan for this already and possible updated versions.
tommythorn
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:14 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA

Re: Exploded views

Postby Nicholas Seward » Sat Feb 22, 2014 6:25 am

I would appreciate a pull request. I think for the most part they are correct and something is better than nothing.
Nicholas Seward
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:41 pm

Re: Exploded views

Postby Niggle » Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:23 pm

These pictures have been extremely helpful and I thank you for creating them.

I have been matching the BOM to the pictures and there are things that remain unclear, at least to me.
How the guitar tuners and the string tensioning springs are mounted
How the spools are mounted
How the motors are mounted
How the hotend is mounted

I guess that the motors are mounted with M3x6's, the spools with M3x8's and the hotend with two of the M3x20's.

That leaves me wondering what the last three M3x20's, the 3 M3x16's and 3 of the M2x16's are for.

The BOM lists 2 FILAMENT DRIVE-SPRING made of PLA, which I suspect is not quite right. From the STL files for the filament drive I suspect that the BOM is missing 4 M3x20 for attaching the motor, one M3x25 plus lock nut to carry the bearing and two M3x35 plus plain nuts to carry the springs loading the bearing arm.

A diagram of the filament drive might be a useful addition to the set. Showing how the GUS SHOULDER MOUNT is used would be helpful although my preference is to find a different motor mount that I can bolt to the underside of the top plate.
Niggle
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 7:27 pm

Re: Exploded views

Postby Nicholas Seward » Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:05 pm

Niggle wrote: How the guitar tuners and the string tensioning springs are mounted
How the spools are mounted
How the motors are mounted
How the hotend is mounted


The guitar tuners are mounted with the M2x16. The tuners I bought actually come with screws which would also work.

The spools are mounted with 2 M3x8s. I use nyloc nuts.

The motors are mounted with M3x6s.

The hot end is now mounted with M3x25s.

The filament drive springs are steel.

The BOM and the assembly by extension needs a little TLC.

Here are some pictures of the shoulder mount in action.
Nicholas Seward
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:41 pm

Re: Exploded views

Postby Niggle » Sat Feb 22, 2014 9:43 pm

Thanks Nicholas,

I finally got Inventor Viewer to install and run so I saw a bunch of answers there, especially the screw into plastic ones.

Trying to collect the nuts and bolts locally has proven interesting. M8x100's have been hard to find and I may replace them with 5/16 carriage bolts with the heads underneath the bottom plate. M3's were available in an R/C hobby store and an unusually well supplied hardware store. M2 SHCS do not seem to be available, but having seen the inventor files, I can use button head instead and I think that I saw those in a couple of places.
Niggle
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 7:27 pm

PreviousNext

Return to GUS Simpson

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron