Page 2 of 2

Re: segmentise config error

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 6:04 am
by Nicholas Seward
I should note that I got this to get me flat prints. Whether the predicted values match reality is quite another matter.

Re: segmentise config error

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 2:59 pm
by ekaggrat
i tried 2 more times with different point and on the second try i marked the points that you can see in the pic.. still getting math domain error

i don't understand what is wrong.
last set of points

Code: Select all
(190.00,179.00,151.10),
         (175.50,194.00,151.10),
         (145.50,194.60,181.10),
         (152.50,171.60,196.00),
         (176.20,146.00,201.40),
         (196.20,150.00,176.10),


1407837143.jpg
1407837143.jpg (109.39 KiB) Viewed 74568 times

Re: segmentise config error

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:32 pm
by Nicholas Seward
What do you have set for BED_Z and MAX_ARM_LENGTH?

From the looks of it your BED_Z should be about 80. When the nozzle is touching the bed what is the z distance from the shoulder pivot to the hub pivot of an any arm.

You also might try an underestimated value of MAX_ARM_LENGTH to keep the program away from a domain error.

You also might to try a dead center zero point.

If that fails, you can try sending me the code with your values and I can try to track down the point it goes off the rails. Have you verified that segmentize works with the github values. There may be something else afoot.

Re: segmentise config error

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:56 pm
by ekaggrat
i disassemble the arms.. remeasured the max length and readjusted the steps per mm.. then i changed to min end stops instead of max endstops , reversed the motors , and remeasured the points.

finally i got segmentize to work. i think the mistake was the direction of endstops. does that matter?

i am doing a dry run now . the values of shoulder height and max length are close to the measured values.

the measured shoulder height is 50mm. and measured max length is 294.0,294.89,294.25

the one i got from segmentize are :

44.2595078901 58.9445660936 53.9588130272 x 292.74892729 y 300.526567252 z 292.364584631

so now doing a dry run with the segmentized file before i try the marlin with the kinematics in it

thanks again

Re: segmentise config error

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:38 pm
by Nicholas Seward
When you hit the end stop the motor position should be the same as max arm length. I did this so the motor position matched reality.

Re: segmentise config error

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:07 am
by ekaggrat
okay got it

:D

thanks